Privacy

WOA is a business network and online platform for professional users involved in Open Account Financing and Servicing activities. Registered members use WOA to find and be found for business opportunities and to connect with others and to obtain information.

WOA is a division and trading name of BZIX Consulting & Management, Terspautlosweg 21, 3090 Overijse, Belgium with VAT identification : BE0477.623.941. More information can be obtained on: www.bzix.be or by phone : +32/2.356.26.86
WOA takes your privacy seriously. WOA complies with the local legislation and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). In case you have any questions on these matters you can contact the WOA secretariat at info@woa.community .

WOA only collects personal data that are relevant in the context of the normal functioning of WOA as a member community. In most cases this is limited to name, affiliation type, address, e-mail and phone number. If additional personal data would be collected this will be explicitly communicated to the data subject. At www.woa.community you can manage the information about your personal profile yourself via logging onto the members-only section of the website and editing the information that is visible to other members.

The goal of personal data processing by WOA will always be explicitly mentioned, but in general terms they can be summarized as follows:

  • Communication with members, customers, suppliers in the context of contracts, including membership agreements (legal basis of processing being a contractual agreement)
  • Compliance with legal obligations (for instance administrative or tax obligations) (legal basis of processing being a legal obligation)
  • Communication to prospects/non-members and actors/stakeholders making use of explicit consents or on the basis of justified interests.

The processing of your personal data involved the storage of these data on both physical as digital carriers, the use of these data for normal or electronic mailings and the internal analysis of such data. WOA will not transfer any personal data to a third party unless there is a legal obligation to do so. The data will not be stored longer than is truly necessary.

If WOA acts as a processor of data from third parties an appropriate processing agreement would be concluded.

You have the following rights: right to information about our approach to privacy, the right to consult your personal data, the right to correct or have your data removed, the right to data transfer, and the right not to be subjected to automated individual analysis. Note that WOA members can manage their personal data themselves, by logging in as a WOA member, and then edit your profile.

You can also object to the use of certain types of processing, and the right to withdraw a consent. Any request concerning these matters can be sent to info@woa.community . You are also free to submit a complaint to the Data Protection Authority, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel, Tel.: +32(0)2 274 48 00. E-mail: commission@privacycommission.be.

Changes to the WOA privacy policy are possible at any time, but will be communicated via individual communication or via the website.

Cookies

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small file that is placed on the hard drive of your computer.

Why do we use cookies?

Our website uses cookies and other similar technologies to separate your user preferences from
others on our website. This allows us to give you a better user experience when visiting our
website and it allows us to optimize our website.
As a result of recent law guidelines, all the websites that are aimed at certain areas within the
European Union are obliged to ask permission for the use and storing of cookies and similar
technology on your computer or mobile devices. This cookie policy gives you clear and
complete information about the cookies we use and their purpose.

Kinds of cookies:

Although there are many different kinds of cookies, differences in functionalities, heritage or
storage period, the law mainly differentiates between functional and technically necessary
cookies on one hand and all other cookies on the other.
For cookies placed by third parties (such as Google Analytics) we would like to refer you to the
policies of those parties on their websites. Be aware: we do not have any influence on the
content of those policies, nor the content of the cookies of these third parties: Google Analytics
cookies.

Your permission:

During your first visit to our website, you were asked to accept our different kinds of cookies.
You can accept or refuse cookies category per category. You can manage these settings at all
times using the hyperlink at the bottom of our website and as such revoke your permission.
You can refuse the installation of these cookies by choosing not to place any cookies on the
screen offered to you when visiting our website for the first time.
Furthermore, you can refuse or block cookies from the configuration settings of your navigation
system. Disabling cookies can result in the loss of certain functionalities of the website.
  
With the support of FIT_Entiteitslogo_op1lijn_EN.jpg